Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Voodoo

    Hugh Ellis VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:44:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:44:20
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.515
  • 2

    Winning Appliances

    John Winning Jr NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:03:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:03:25
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.494
  • 3

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:17:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:17:15
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.397
  • 4

    Prospector

    Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:07:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:07:46
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.561
  • 5

    Hollywood Boulevard

    Ray Roberts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:35:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:35:15
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.420
  • 6

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:47:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:47:09
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.371
  • 7

    Envy Scooters

    Barry Cuneo QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:26:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:26:35
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.398
  • 8

    Teasing Machine

    Eric De Turckheim France
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:05:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:05:48
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.325
  • 9

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:25:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:25:14
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.391
  • 10

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:52:59
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:52:59
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.347
  • 11

    Ragamuffin

    Brenton Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:12:17
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:12:17
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.344
  • 12

    Frantic

    Michael Martin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:10:39
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:10:39
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.341
  • 13

    Bush Paul Group

    The 5200 Syndicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:42:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:42:13
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.348
  • 14

    Primitive Cool

    John Newbold VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:51:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:51:13
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.349
  • 15

    Naval Group

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:17:19
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:17:19
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.558
  • 16

    Triton

    Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:39:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:39:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.438
  • 17

    Apsaras

    Li Jian Hong Kong
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:23:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:23:54
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.349
  • Zen *

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.386
  • M3 Team Hungary *

    Peter Hickson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.347

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec 09:44:00 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec 10:03:00 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec 10:17:00 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec 12:07:00 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec 01:35:00 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec 03:47:00 AM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec 04:26:00 AM
8
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec 05:05:00 AM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec 05:25:00 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec 05:52:00 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec 06:12:00 AM
12
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec 07:10:00 AM
13
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec 07:42:00 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec 07:51:00 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec 09:17:00 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec 11:39:00 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 1.349 04:00:23:54
30 Dec 01:23:00 PM
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied