Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    St Jude

    Noel Cornish NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:44:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:44:02
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.186
  • 2

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:07:06
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:07:06
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.193
  • 3

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:37:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:37:35
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.286
  • 4

    Showtime

    Mark Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:32:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:32:52
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.217
  • 5

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:38:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:38:47
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.258
  • 6

    Kialoa 2

    Patrick Broughton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:00:06
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:00:06
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.199
  • 7

    Hartbreaker

    Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:24:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:24:53
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.285
  • 8

    Extasea

    Paul Buchholz VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:59:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:59:31
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.187
  • 9

    Oroton Drumfire

    Phillip Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:31:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:31:20
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.195
  • 10

    Lunatix

    Friedrich Boehnert Germany
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:58:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:58:16
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.204
  • 11

    URM

    Adrian Dunphy NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:10:05
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:10:05
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.263
  • 12

    Dare Devil

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:39:49
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:39:49
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.225
  • 13

    Wots Next

    Charles Cupit NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:51:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:51:50
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.178

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.186 03:13:44:02
30 Dec 02:44:00 AM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.193 03:14:07:06
30 Dec 03:07:00 AM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec 03:37:00 AM
4
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 FINISHED 1.217 03:16:32:52
30 Dec 05:32:00 AM
5
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 FINISHED 1.258 03:16:38:47
30 Dec 05:38:00 AM
6
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 FINISHED 1.199 03:20:00:06
30 Dec 09:00:00 AM
7
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 FINISHED 1.285 03:21:24:53
30 Dec 10:24:00 AM
8
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 1.187 03:21:59:31
30 Dec 10:59:00 AM
9
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 1.195 03:22:31:20
30 Dec 11:31:00 AM
10
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 FINISHED 1.204 03:22:58:16
30 Dec 11:58:00 AM
11
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 FINISHED 1.263 04:02:10:05
30 Dec 03:10:00 PM
12
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 FINISHED 1.225 04:04:39:49
30 Dec 05:39:00 PM
13
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 FINISHED 1.178 04:05:51:50
30 Dec 06:51:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied