Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Gun Runner

    Maurice Young NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:04:39
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:04:39
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8030
  • 2

    Cinquante

    Kim Jaggar NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:27:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:27:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0532
  • 3

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:14:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:14:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0589
  • 4

    Sports Bar

    Neville & Jo Blair NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:24:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:24:32
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0624
  • 5

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:44:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:44:15
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0418
  • 6

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:01:11
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:01:11
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0831
  • 7

    Lunatix

    Friedrich Boehnert Germany
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:19:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:19:02
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1450
  • 8

    Dare Devil

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:15:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:15:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1349
  • 9

    Midnight Rambler

    The Rambler Syndicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:15:12
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:15:12
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0500
  • 10

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:37:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:37:32
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9151
  • 11

    Pelagic Magic

    Simon Dunlop NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:25:05
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:25:05
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9905
  • 12

    Reve

    Kevin Whelan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:51:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:51:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9697
  • 13

    Allegro

    Adrian Lewis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:58:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:58:36
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1572
  • 14

    Wots Next

    Charles Cupit NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:00:26
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:00:26
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1334
  • 15

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:06:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:06:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0088
  • 16

    Mille Sabords

    Robert Frayne NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:20:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:20:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0317
  • 17

    Great Xpectations

    Rod Wills NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:35:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:35:08
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0337
  • 18

    Quetzalcoatl

    A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:55:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:55:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0465
  • 19

    Avalanche

    Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:52:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:52:36
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1513
  • 20

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:04:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:04:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0154

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
FINISHED 0.8030 03:14:04:39
30 Dec 03:04:00 AM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec 03:27:00 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 1.0589 03:15:14:27
30 Dec 04:14:00 AM
4
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 1.0624 03:16:24:32
30 Dec 05:24:00 AM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 1.0418 03:17:44:15
30 Dec 06:44:00 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 1.0831 03:18:01:11
30 Dec 07:01:00 AM
7
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec 07:19:00 AM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec 10:15:00 AM
9
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 1.0500 03:22:15:12
30 Dec 11:15:00 AM
10
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 0.9151 03:22:37:32
30 Dec 11:37:00 AM
11
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
FINISHED 0.9905 04:00:25:05
30 Dec 01:25:00 PM
12
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 0.9697 04:00:51:16
30 Dec 01:51:00 PM
13
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 1.1572 04:00:58:36
30 Dec 01:58:00 PM
14
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
FINISHED 1.1334 04:02:00:26
30 Dec 03:00:00 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
FINISHED 1.0088 04:04:06:55
30 Dec 05:06:00 PM
16
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
FINISHED 1.0317 04:04:20:42
30 Dec 05:20:00 PM
17
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
FINISHED 1.0337 04:04:35:08
30 Dec 05:35:00 PM
18
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 1.0465 04:04:55:35
30 Dec 05:55:00 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
FINISHED 1.1513 04:05:52:36
30 Dec 06:52:00 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 1.0154 04:14:04:35
31 Dec 03:04:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied