Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    She

    Peter Rodgers NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:05:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:05:16
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9321
  • 2

    Flying Fish Arctos

    Flying Fish Properties NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:41:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:41:02
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0122
  • 3

    Namadgi

    Paul Jones ACT
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:12:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:12:50
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9545
  • 4

    Salona

    Phillip King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:15:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:15:52
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0100
  • 5

    Zora I

    Phil King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:31:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:31:15
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0423
  • 6

    SES Inch by Winch

    Andrew Wenham NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:53:59
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:53:59
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0002
  • 7

    EZ Street

    Bruce Dover NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:56:29
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:56:29
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0289
  • 8

    Wasabi

    Bruce McKay NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:02:33
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:02:33
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1964
  • 9

    Charlie's Dream

    Peter Lewis QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:32:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:32:55
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9805
  • 10

    Sailors With Disabilities

    David Pescud NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:26:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:26:15
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2693
  • 11

    Polaris of Belmont

    Chris Dawe NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:10:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:10:46
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9259
  • 12

    Quetzalcoatl

    Antony Sweetapple, Anthony Burce, James Lee-Warner NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:01:32:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:01:32:02
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0882
  • 13

    Mahligai

    Owen/Kings NZ
    CORRECTED TIME 05:01:32:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:01:32:48
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1993
  • 14

    Sailing Services BET247

    Richard Christian NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:01:44:22
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:01:44:22
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3643
  • 15

    Merit

    Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 05:04:26:10
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:04:26:10
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4638
  • 16

    Krakatoa II

    Rod Skellet NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:05:48:41
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:05:48:41
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2040
  • 17

    Helsal III

    Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 05:08:59:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:08:59:50
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3950
  • 18

    More Witchcraft

    John Cameron NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:10:29:11
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:10:29:11
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1958
  • 19

    Lion New Zealand

    LMDCT NZ
    CORRECTED TIME 05:11:03:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:11:03:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3700
  • Kioni *

    Nick Athineos NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    DISQUALIFIED
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0864

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9321 04:12:05:16
31 Dec 01:05:00 AM
2
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0122 04:13:41:02
31 Dec 02:41:00 AM
3
Namadgi
Paul Jones ACT
2 FINISHED 0.9545 04:16:12:50
31 Dec 05:12:00 AM
4
Salona
Phillip King NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0100 04:16:15:52
31 Dec 05:15:00 AM
5
Zora I
Phil King NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0423 04:17:31:15
31 Dec 06:31:00 AM
6
SES Inch by Winch
Andrew Wenham NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0002 04:18:53:59
31 Dec 07:53:00 AM
7
EZ Street
Bruce Dover NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0289 04:18:56:29
31 Dec 07:56:00 AM
8
Wasabi
Bruce McKay NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1964 04:19:02:33
31 Dec 08:02:00 AM
9
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 0.9805 04:19:32:55
31 Dec 08:32:00 AM
10
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
1 FINISHED 1.2693 04:21:26:15
31 Dec 10:26:00 AM
11
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9259 04:22:10:46
31 Dec 11:10:00 AM
12
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple, Anthony Burce, James Lee-Warner NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0882 05:01:32:02
31 Dec 02:32:00 PM
13
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NZ
1 FINISHED 1.1993 05:01:32:48
31 Dec 02:32:00 PM
14
Sailing Services BET247
Richard Christian NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3643 05:01:44:22
31 Dec 02:44:00 PM
15
Merit
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
1 FINISHED 1.4638 05:04:26:10
31 Dec 05:26:00 PM
16
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
1 FINISHED 1.2040 05:05:48:41
31 Dec 06:48:00 PM
17
Helsal III
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 FINISHED 1.3950 05:08:59:50
31 Dec 09:59:00 PM
18
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1958 05:10:29:11
31 Dec 11:29:00 PM
19 1 FINISHED 1.3700 05:11:03:53
01 Jan 12:03:00 AM
Kioni *
Nick Athineos NSW
2 DISQUALIFIED 1.0864

Race Organiser Notes

  • Kioni - disqualified by the International Jury for an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied