Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Cromarty Magellan

    Richard Grant TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:03:33:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:03:33:34
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9577
  • 2

    Love & War

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:21:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:21:58
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9831
  • 3

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:22:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:22:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9005
  • 4

    Enchantress

    John Willoughby SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:24:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:24:31
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9949
  • 5

    Quetzalcoatl

    A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:55:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:55:54
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0467
  • 6

    Springday Pazazz

    Rob Drury NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:27:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:27:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1037
  • 7

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:05:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:05:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0186
  • 8

    China Easyway

    Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:17:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:17:32
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0229
  • 9

    Landfall

    Michael Strong NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:56:41
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:56:41
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8209
  • 10

    Takani *

    James Whittle NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:34:10
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:34:10
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9888
  • 11

    Ariel

    Ron Forster NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:24:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:24:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0777
  • 12

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:29:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:29:38
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0645
  • 13

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:32:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:32:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0741
  • 14

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:49:59
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:49:59
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1203
  • 15

    On Tap

    Stephen Hughes QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:17:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:17:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8513
  • 16

    Reve

    Kevin Whelan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:32:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:32:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9800
  • 17

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:33:29
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:33:29
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9943
  • 18

    After Midnight

    Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:38:21
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:38:21
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1475
  • 19

    Quest

    Ian Coward QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:43:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:43:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0877
  • 20

    Two True

    Andrew Saies SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:24:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:24:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0852
  • 21

    Jackpot

    Adrian Van Bellen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:43:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:43:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0832
  • 22

    Allegro

    Adrian Lewis VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:04:45
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:04:45
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1865
  • 23

    Fidelis *

    Nigel A Stoke NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:36:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:36:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0265
  • 24

    Dark and Stormy

    T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:16:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:16:31
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0634
  • 25

    Hartbreaker *

    Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:59:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:59:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1838
  • Freyja *

    Richard Lees NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.7556
  • Dare Devil *

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1670

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
FINISHED 0.9577 03:03:33:34
29 Dec 04:33:00 PM
2
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
FINISHED 0.9831 03:06:21:58
29 Dec 07:21:00 PM
3
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 0.9005 03:06:22:42
29 Dec 07:22:00 PM
4
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
FINISHED 0.9949 03:07:24:31
29 Dec 08:24:00 PM
5
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 1.0467 03:07:55:54
29 Dec 08:55:00 PM
6
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 1.1037 03:08:27:25
29 Dec 09:27:00 PM
7
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 1.0186 03:09:05:14
29 Dec 10:05:00 PM
8
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
FINISHED 1.0229 03:09:17:32
29 Dec 10:17:00 PM
9
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
FINISHED 0.8209 03:09:56:41
29 Dec 10:56:00 PM
10
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
FINISHED 0.9888 03:06:34:10
29 Dec 07:34:00 PM
11
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
FINISHED 1.0777 03:10:24:25
29 Dec 11:24:00 PM
12
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 1.0645 03:10:29:38
29 Dec 11:29:00 PM
13
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 1.0741 03:10:32:30
29 Dec 11:32:00 PM
14
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 1.1203 03:10:49:59
29 Dec 11:49:00 PM
15
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
FINISHED 0.8513 03:11:17:27
30 Dec 12:17:00 AM
16
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 0.9800 03:11:32:30
30 Dec 12:32:00 AM
17
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 0.9943 03:12:33:29
30 Dec 01:33:00 AM
18
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 1.1475 03:12:38:21
30 Dec 01:38:00 AM
19
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
FINISHED 1.0877 03:12:43:13
30 Dec 01:43:00 AM
20
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
FINISHED 1.0852 03:13:24:35
30 Dec 02:24:00 AM
21
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
FINISHED 1.0832 03:15:43:55
30 Dec 04:43:00 AM
22
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 1.1865 03:16:04:45
30 Dec 05:04:00 AM
23
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
FINISHED 1.0265 03:11:36:53
30 Dec 12:36:00 AM
24
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
FINISHED 1.0634 03:18:16:31
30 Dec 07:16:00 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
FINISHED 1.1838 03:21:59:27
30 Dec 10:59:00 AM
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied