Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Grace O'Malley

    Zoe Taylor NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:35:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:35:52
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1336
  • 2

    SailExchange

    Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:51:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:51:50
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1051
  • 3

    Black Sheep *

    Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:09:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:09:35
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0981
  • 4

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:57:10
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:57:10
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0443
  • 5

    Kayimai

    Rob Aldis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:05:56
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:05:56
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1302
  • 6

    TSA Management

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:30:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:30:13
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0830
  • 7

    Matrix

    Graham Furtado QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:40:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:40:35
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0916
  • 8

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:23:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:23:32
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8935
  • 9

    Mayfair

    James Irvine QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:20:44
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:20:44
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0678
  • 10

    Joy Ride

    John Murkowski USA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:39:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:39:53
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0771
  • 11

    Avalanche

    Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:46:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:46:46
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1276
  • 12

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:01:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:01:50
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0281
  • 13

    Jackpot

    Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:08:59
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:08:59
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0596
  • 14

    Arcadia

    Peter Davison VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:02:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:02:34
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0722
  • 15

    Great Xpectations

    Rod Wills NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:16:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:16:25
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0716
  • 16

    Dreki Sunnan

    Ken Holmes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:51:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:51:53
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1132
  • 17

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:08:51
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:08:51
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1083
  • Patriot *

    Jason Close VIC
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0864

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 FINISHED 1.1336 03:12:35:52
30 Dec 01:35:00 AM
2
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 FINISHED 1.1051 03:14:51:50
30 Dec 03:51:00 AM
3
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 FINISHED 1.0981 03:16:09:35
30 Dec 05:09:00 AM
4
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0443 03:17:57:10
30 Dec 06:57:00 AM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 FINISHED 1.1302 03:18:05:56
30 Dec 07:05:00 AM
6
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0830 03:18:30:13
30 Dec 07:30:00 AM
7
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 FINISHED 1.0916 03:18:40:35
30 Dec 07:40:00 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.8935 03:20:23:32
30 Dec 09:23:00 AM
9
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 FINISHED 1.0678 03:23:20:44
30 Dec 12:20:00 PM
10
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 FINISHED 1.0771 03:23:39:53
30 Dec 12:39:00 PM
11
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 FINISHED 1.1276 04:03:46:46
30 Dec 04:46:00 PM
12
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0281 04:06:01:50
30 Dec 07:01:00 PM
13
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0596 04:06:08:59
30 Dec 07:08:00 PM
14
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 FINISHED 1.0722 04:08:02:34
30 Dec 09:02:00 PM
15
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0716 04:08:16:25
30 Dec 09:16:00 PM
16
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 FINISHED 1.1132 04:10:51:53
30 Dec 11:51:00 PM
17
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 FINISHED 1.1083 05:00:08:51
31 Dec 01:08:00 PM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864

Race Organiser Notes

  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied