News

  • News
  • Winners and achievers celebrated at Rolex Sydney Hobart Prizegiving

Winners and achievers celebrated at Rolex Sydney Hobart Prizegiving

Winners and achievers celebrated at Rolex Sydney Hobart Prizegiving
Prizegiving ceremony Protected by copyright

Winners and achievers celebrated at Rolex Sydney Hobart Prizegiving

Congratulations to the winners of all the trophies, prizes and medals from the historic 75th Sydney Hobart

The 2019 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race has been celebrated by competitors, partners and dignitaries in Hobart at the event’s Official Prizegiving ceremony. 

A total of 157 yachts took to the start line on Boxing Day for the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s historic 75th staging of the 628-nautical-mile classic, with the Prizegiving paying tribute to divisional winners and high achievers across the fleet.

In attendance were a number of key stakeholders and Government officials including Her Excellency, the Governor of Tasmania, Professor Kate Warner, A.C., General Manager - Rolex Australia Patrick Boutellier, Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Commodore Paul Billingham and Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania Commodore Tracy Matthews.

Commodore Billingham said he was proud of the success of the historic 75th Sydney Hobart Yacht Race and thankful for the support the event has received.

“We are thrilled at the success of the 2019 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, with millions of fans engaging with the race across the country and around the world,” Billingham said.

“We’re incredibly thankful first of all to Rolex for their ongoing and enduring support of the race and sailing in general. Thank you specifically to Patrick Boutellier, Laurent Delanney and Lionel Schurch – without your backing and support, the Rolex Sydney Hobart wouldn’t be the event it is today.

“We’re also incredibly thankful to our other partners including the Tasmanian Government, TasPorts, JANUS et Cie, Winning Appliances, NSW Roads and Maritime Services and Grinders Coffee.

“Special mention must also go to the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania and their army of passionate volunteers – without whom the event would struggle to take place.”

 

The full list of award recipients, acknowledged at the Trophy Presentation, for the 2019 Rolex Sydney Hobart, is as follows.

 

  • First Yacht Out of Sydney Heads, the Jack Rooklyn Memorial Trophy and Cannon to InfoTrack (Christian Beck). InfoTrack also received the CYCA Trophies for second over the line and third in IRC Division 0.
  • Third over the line CYCA Trophy was presented to Wild Oats XI (the Oatley family).
  • First Yacht Due South of Tasman Island, the F & J Livingstone and Replica to Comanche (Jim Cooney Samantha Grant).
  • Represented by owner Jim Cooney, Comanche was also presented with the line honours J.H. Illingworth Trophy and Replica, and the Rolex Yacht Master timepiece.
  • First female skipper for the Jane Tate Memorial Trophy and half model to Stephanie Kerin of Active Again.
  • First in IRC Division 7, third ORCi Division 5 and second Veterans Division went to Komatsu Azzurro (Shane Kearns).
  • The CYCA Trophy for third in PHS Division 1 went to Murray Owen and Jenny Kings’ Mahligai.
  • Second in PHS Division 1 went to Helsal 3 (Paul Mara and Adrian can der Rijt).
  • First in PHS Division 1 for the RANSA Trophy and CYCA Trophy was Wax Lyrical (Les Goodridge).
  • The CYCA Trophy for third PHS Division 2 went to Quetzalcoatl (Anthony Bruce, James Lee Warner & Anto Sweetapple).
  • The CYCA Trophy for second in PHS Division 2 went to Moody Buoys (Trevor Richardson).
  • Mille Sabords (Robert Frayne) was awarded the CYCA Trophies for third in Corinthian PHS and third in the Sydney 38 Division.
  • The York Family Trophy for first in Corinthian PHS was awarded to Imazlizard (Bruce Watson). Imalizard was also awarded the CYCA Trophy for first in PHS Division 2.
  • The One Tonne Trophy for first in Sydney 38 Division went to Goat (Mitchell Gordon, Tony Clift and Daniel Hawkins). Goat was also awarded the CYCA Trophy for third in Corinthian IRC.
  • Third CYCA Trophies for third in ORCi Division 4, second in Corinthian PHS and third in IRC Division 5 went to Kimberley Jaggar’s Cinquante. They were also awarded CYCA Trophies for second in Sydney 38 Division and second in Corinthian IRC.
  • The Graeme Frizzle Freeman Memorial Trophy for first in Corinthian IRC went to Willie Smith’s Philosopher (Shaun Tiedemann). Willie Smith’s Philosopher was also awarded CYCA Trophies for first in IRC Division 6 and first in ORCi Division 5.
  • The CYCA Trophies for third in IRC Division 7 and second in Grand Veterans Division went to Simon Kurts’ Love & War.
  • Katwinchar (Bill Barry-Cotter) was presented the CYCA Trophies for second in IRC Division 7, third in Veterans Division and first in Grand Veterans Division.
  • The CYCA Trophy for first in Veterans Division went to Tim Gadsby’s Filepro.
  • Third in Grand Veterans Division was Patrick Broughton’s Kialoa II and was presented the CYCA Trophy.
  • The CYCA Trophy for first in ORCi Division 4 and first in IRC Division 5 to Jason Close’s Patriot.
  • Third in IRC Division 6 and second in ORCi Division 5 was John Warlow’s Ocean Crusaders, and were presented CYCA Trophies.
  • The Battery Point Trophy and half model was presented to Mistral (Pierre Gal) for the first small boat across the line. Mistral was also presented CYCA Trophies for second in ORCi Division4 and second in IRC Division 6.
  • The CYCA Trophy for second in ORCi Division 3 went to Black Sheep (Rob Gourlay and Matt Pilkington).
  • The CYCA Trophy for second in IRC Division 3 was awarded to Warwick Sherman’s Occasional Coarse Language Too.
  • The TasPorts Trophy for first in ORCi Division 3 was awarded to Carl Crafoord and Tim Horkings’ Sail Exchange. They were also awarded the CYCA Trophy for second in IRC Division 5.
  • The Peter Allsop Memorial Trophy, Replica and the CYCA Trophy for first in IRC Division 2 went to David Griffith’s Chinese Whisper.
  • The RORC Trophy and CYCA Trophy for firs tin IRC Division 3 was awarded to St Jude (Noel Cornish). St Jude was also awarded the CYCA Trophy for second in ORCi Division2.
  • For the yacht travelling from the furthest port to compete for the Polish Trophy and Plaque, was Cailin Lomhara (Lawrence and Charlene Green).
  • The Oggin Cup and plaque for the first Armed Services Yacht on Corrected Time went to Navy One (Nathan Lockhart).
  • The CYCA Trophies for third in ORCi Division 3 and second in IRC Division 4 was awarded to 2 Unlimited (Greg Prescott).
  • The CYCA Trophy for third in IRC Division 4 went to Joanna Breen and David Aplin’s Team Runaway.
  • Drew Carruthers’ Bounty Brassware OUR RUSH received the CYCA Trophies for third in IRC Division 3 and third in ORCi Division 2.
  • The Sir Arthur Warner Trophy, Replica and CYCA Trophy for first in IRC Division 4 went to Enterprise (Anthony Kirke).
  • The CYCA Trophy for second in IRC Division 2 was awarded to No Limit (David Gotze).
  • Third in IRC Division 2 for the CYCA Trophy, was Quentin Stewart’s Maverick 49.
  • The TasPorts Trophy for first in ORCi Division 2 was awarded to Daguet 3 (Frederic Puzin).
  • The RYCT Trophy and Replica and the Storm Bay Cup and Replica for third in IRC overall was awarded to Quest (Bob Steel and Craig Neil). Quest was also awarded the CYCA Trophy for third in IRC Division 1.
  • Sean Langman’s Naval Group was awarded the CYCA Trophy for second in IRC Division 0.
  • The City of Hobart Trophy and Replica, the Bass Strait Cup and Replica, and the Solo Trophy for second on IRC overall went to Gweilo, owned by Matt Donald and Chris Townsend. Gweilo was also awarded the CYCA Trophies for second in IRC Division 1 and third in ORCi Division 1.
  • The Southern Cross Cup and CYCA Trophy was awarded to Australia Yellow – the team made up of Ichi Ban (Matt Allen), Gweilo (Matt Donald and Chris Townsend) and St Jude (Noel Cornish).
  • The Meritorious Service Award were awarded to Timothy Cox and Anthony Mooney.
  • The City of Hobart Trophy and plaque awarded to the navigator of the first Tasmanian Yacht on Corrected Time went to Andrew Cape from Alive.
  • The TasPorts Trophy for the first Tasmanian Yacht in IRC went to Philip Turner’s Alive. They were also awarded the Charleston Trophy for first in ORCi Division 1 and he Rushcutter Trophy and Replica and CYCA Trophy for first in IRC Division 0.
  • The designer of the winning yacht for the Alan Payne Memorial Trophy and Replica was presented to Ichi Ban by Botin.
  • The Bill Owen Memorial Trophy and Replica for the navigator of the winning yacht went to Will Oxley of Ichi Ban.
  • Ichi Ban owner, Matt Allen was presented the Apollo Trophy and half model for the first yacht under 18.5m LOA across the line, the George Barton Trophy for first in IRC Division 1 and the CYCA Trophy for second in ORCi Division 1. Ichi Ban then received the Tattersall Cup, the RORC Plaque and the Government of Tasmania Trophy for first overall on IRC. Allen was then presented with the Rolex Yacht Master timepiece for the overall win in the 2019 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

 

The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia congratulates all winners and each and every competitor in the 2019 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, the historic 75th running of the race. We look forward to seeing you on the start line again in 2020!