Trophies

Trophies

From the Tattersall Cup for the overall winner on IRC rating corrected time, to the John H Illingworth Challenge Cup for the line honours boat and the Alan Payne Memorial Trophy for the designer of the winning yacht, there is plenty of silverware to which competitors in the Rolex Sydney Hobart aspire.

  • Prizegiving ceremony
Rolex timepieces Prizegiving ceremony Rolex timepieces
  • Tattersall Cup - the trophy for a Rolex Sydney Hobart overall win Tattersall Cup - the trophy for a Rolex Sydney Hobart overall win

The perpetual trophies include:

The George Adams Tattersall Cup - for the overall winner on IRC rating corrected time

Government of Tasmania Trophy - for the overall winner on IRC rating corrected time

RORC Plaque - for the overall winner on IRC rating corrected time

Bill Owen Memorial Trophy - for the navigator of the overall winner on IRC rating corrected time

Alan Payne Memorial Trophy - for the designer of the overall winner on IRC rating corrected time

John H Illingworth Challenge Cup - for the line honours boat

Jack Rooklyn Memorial Trophy - for the first yacht out of Sydney Heads

F & J Livingstone Trophy - for the first yacht due south of Tasman Island

Solo Trophy - for 2nd place overall on IRC rating corrected time

Bass Strait Cup - for 2nd place overall on IRC rating corrected time

City of Hobart Trophy - for 2nd place overall on IRC rating corrected time

RYCT Trophy - for 3rd place overall on IRC rating corrected time

Storm Bay Cup - for 3rd place overall on IRC rating corrected time

Rushcutter Trophy - for the winner of IRC Division 0

George Barton Trophy - for the winner of IRC Division 1

Peter Allsop Memorial Trophy - for the winner of IRC Division 2

RORC Trophy - for the winner of IRC Division 3 

Sir Arthur Warner Trophy - for the winner of IRC Division 4

Charleston Trophy - for the winner of ORCi Division 1

RANSA Trophy - for the winner of the PHS Division 1

York Family Trophy - for the winner of the Corinthian PHS Division

Graeme Frizzle Freeman Memorial Trophy - for the winner of the Corinthian IRC Division

One Tonne Trophy - for the winner of the Sydney 38 One Design Division

Jane Tate Memorial Trophy - for the first female skipper over the line

Apollo Trophy - for the first yacht under 18.5 metres LOA to finish

Plum Crazy Trophy - for the first yacht under 9.5 metres LOA to finish

Battery Point Trophy - for the first small boat to finish

City of Hobart Trophy - for the navigator of the first Tasmanian yacht on handicap

Polish Trophy - for the yacht that travels the furthest to compete in the race

Adrienne Cahalan Trophy - for female sailors who have competed in 20 Sydney Hobart Yacht Races.

Ichi Ban Trophy - recognises all conventionally ballasted and open race record holders since the race began in 1945 and is awarded each year a race record is broken.

Southern Cross Cup - Teams event

Eligibility in 2019:

  • Teams shall comprise of three boats representing a Country, State or Yacht Club.
  • All three boats shall be entered in the IRC category of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2019.
  • One boat must have a TCC less than 1.300
  • To represent a country the owners of the three boats must be permanent residents of that Country.
  • To represent a State the owners of the three boats must be permanent residents in that State.
  • To represent a Yacht Club the owners must be members of that Yacht Club.

The team with the lowest aggregate of each boat's race score (with only Southern Cross Cup boats included) in the overall IRC category shall be the winner of the Southern Cross Cup.  The low point system will be used.