Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:43:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:43:48
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.932
  • 2

    Katwinchar

    Bill Barry-Cotter NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:10:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:10:49
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.887
  • 3

    Love & War

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:12:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:12:13
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.022
  • 4

    King Billy

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:41:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:41:13
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.986
  • 5

    Ocean Gem

    David Hows QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:35:41 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:35:41
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.017
  • 6

    Santana

    Michael Graham NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:15:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:15:18
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.018
  • 7

    Enchantress

    John Willoughby (6) SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:18:30 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:18:30
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.031
  • 8

    Windrose

    Ashok Mani TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:44:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:44:57
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.911
  • 9

    Gun Runner

    Maurice Young NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:51:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:51:15
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.897
  • 10

    Rogue Wave

    Kevin Le Poidevin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:51:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:51:02
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.938
  • 11

    Spirit of Freya

    Joanne Harpur TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 05:08:47:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:08:47:34
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.983
  • 12

    Natelle Two

    Laura Roper TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 05:11:35:42 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:11:35:42
    DIV 7
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.994

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
7 FINISHED 0.932 03:16:43:48
30 Dec 05:43:00 AM
2
Katwinchar
Bill Barry-Cotter NSW
7 FINISHED 0.887 03:19:10:49
30 Dec 08:10:00 AM
3
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
7 FINISHED 1.022 03:20:12:13
30 Dec 09:12:00 AM
4
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
7 FINISHED 0.986 03:21:41:13
30 Dec 10:41:00 AM
5
Ocean Gem
David Hows QLD
7 FINISHED 1.017 04:00:35:41
30 Dec 01:35:00 PM
6
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
7 FINISHED 1.018 04:02:15:18
30 Dec 03:15:00 PM
7
Enchantress
John Willoughby (6) SA
7 FINISHED 1.031 04:03:18:30
30 Dec 04:18:00 PM
8
Windrose
Ashok Mani TAS
7 FINISHED 0.911 04:13:44:57
31 Dec 02:44:00 AM
9
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
7 FINISHED 0.897 04:21:51:15
31 Dec 10:51:00 AM
10
Rogue Wave
Kevin Le Poidevin NSW
7 FINISHED 0.938 04:22:51:02
31 Dec 11:51:00 AM
11
Spirit of Freya
Joanne Harpur TAS
7 FINISHED 0.983 05:08:47:34
31 Dec 09:47:00 PM
12
Natelle Two
Laura Roper TAS
7 FINISHED 0.994 05:11:35:42
01 Jan 12:35:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied