Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:11:05 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:11:05
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.403
  • 2

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:45:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:45:29
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.403
  • 3

    Quest

    Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:18:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:18:32
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.374
  • 4

    Envy Scooters *

    Barry Cuneo QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:52:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:52:43
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.399
  • 5

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:04:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:04:14
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.373
  • 6

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:01:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:01:17
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.387
  • 7

    Bush Paul Group

    Ian Short NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:09:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:09:06
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.351
  • 8

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:49:21 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:49:21
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.403
  • 9

    Stay Calm Hungary

    Aron Ormandlaki Hungary
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:32:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:32:09
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.350
  • 10

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:46:38 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:46:38
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.349
  • 11

    Frantic

    Michael Martin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:18:33 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:18:33
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.344

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.403 03:04:11:05
29 Dec 05:11:00 PM
2
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.403 03:04:45:29
29 Dec 05:45:00 PM
3
Quest
Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.374 03:06:18:32
29 Dec 07:18:00 PM
4
Envy Scooters *
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 1.399 03:07:52:43
29 Dec 08:52:00 PM
5
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.373 03:09:04:14
29 Dec 10:04:00 PM
6
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 FINISHED 1.387 03:10:01:17
29 Dec 11:01:00 PM
7
Bush Paul Group
Ian Short NSW
1 FINISHED 1.351 03:10:09:06
29 Dec 11:09:00 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.403 03:10:49:21
29 Dec 11:49:00 PM
9
Stay Calm Hungary
Aron Ormandlaki Hungary
1 FINISHED 1.350 03:15:32:09
30 Dec 04:32:00 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.349 04:02:46:38
30 Dec 03:46:00 PM
11
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 1.344 04:03:18:33
30 Dec 04:18:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Envy Scooters - Envy Scooters has had a penalty of 2 hours added to its elapsed time, imposed by the International Jury for a breach of RRS Part 2 in an incident with Quest in Sydney Harbour shortly after the start.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied