Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Alive

    Philip Turner TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:11:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:11:47
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5477
  • 2

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:55:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:55:24
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4166
  • 3

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:32:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:32:06
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4172
  • 4

    Quest

    Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:12:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:12:02
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3721
  • 5

    Chinese Whisper

    David Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:35:27 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:35:27
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4995
  • 6

    No Limit

    David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:07:59 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:07:59
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5140
  • 7

    Naval Group

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:27:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:27:25
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5342
  • 8

    Envy Scooters *

    Barry Cuneo QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:33:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:33:29
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4109
  • 9

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:12:23 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:12:23
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3753
  • 10

    Maverick 49

    Quentin Stewart Guernsey
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:14:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:14:57
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3618
  • 11

    URM

    Anthony Johnston NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:28:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:28:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5692
  • 12

    Wild Oats XI

    The Oatley Family NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:35:33 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:35:33
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.8680
  • 13

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg Monaco
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:05:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:05:02
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.8678
  • 14

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:10:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:10:36
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4090
  • 15

    Maserati

    Jim Cooney Poland
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:41:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:41:47
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.7182
  • 16

    About Time

    Julian Farren-Price NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:12:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:12:50
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3278
  • 17

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:34:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:34:20
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3462
  • 18

    Oskana

    Michael Pritchard TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:05:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:05:19
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3464
  • 19

    Extasea

    Paul Buchholz VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:06:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:06:31
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3537

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 1.5477 03:04:11:47
29 Dec 05:11:00 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4166 03:04:55:24
29 Dec 05:55:00 PM
3
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4172 03:05:32:06
29 Dec 06:32:00 PM
4
Quest
Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3721 03:06:12:02
29 Dec 07:12:00 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
David Griffith NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4995 03:06:35:27
29 Dec 07:35:00 PM
6
No Limit
David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5140 03:08:07:59
29 Dec 09:07:00 PM
7
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5342 03:08:27:25
29 Dec 09:27:00 PM
8
Envy Scooters *
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 1.4109 03:08:33:29
29 Dec 09:33:00 PM
9
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3753 03:09:12:23
29 Dec 10:12:00 PM
10
Maverick 49
Quentin Stewart Guernsey
1 FINISHED 1.3618 03:09:14:57
29 Dec 10:14:00 PM
11
URM
Anthony Johnston NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5692 03:10:28:53
29 Dec 11:28:00 PM
12
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 1.8680 03:10:35:33
29 Dec 11:35:00 PM
13
Black Jack
Peter Harburg Monaco
1 FINISHED 1.8678 03:11:05:02
30 Dec 12:05:00 AM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4090 03:11:10:36
30 Dec 12:10:00 AM
15
Maserati
Jim Cooney Poland
1 FINISHED 1.7182 03:21:41:47
30 Dec 10:41:00 AM
16
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3278 04:01:12:50
30 Dec 02:12:00 PM
17
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3462 04:02:34:20
30 Dec 03:34:00 PM
18
Oskana
Michael Pritchard TAS
1 FINISHED 1.3464 04:03:05:19
30 Dec 04:05:00 PM
19
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
1 FINISHED 1.3537 04:04:06:31
30 Dec 05:06:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Envy Scooters - Envy Scooters has had a penalty of 2 hours added to its elapsed time, imposed by the International Jury for a breach of RRS Part 2 in an incident with Quest in Sydney Harbour shortly after the start.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied