Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Filepro

    Tim Gadsby TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:58:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:58:46
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1290
  • 2

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:43:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:43:48
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9320
  • 3

    Katwinchar

    Bill Barry-Cotter NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:10:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:10:49
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8870
  • 4

    Love & War

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:12:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:12:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0220
  • 5

    She's Apples II

    Marcus McKay TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:35:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:35:46
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0350
  • 6

    Kialoa II

    Patrick Broughton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:59:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:59:06
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1990
  • 7

    King Billy

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:41:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:41:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9860
  • 8

    Ocean Gem

    David Hows QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:35:41 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:35:41
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0170
  • 9

    Santana

    Michael Graham NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:15:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:15:18
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0180
  • 10

    Dark and Stormy

    T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:32:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:32:43
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0880
  • 11

    Enchantress

    John Willoughby (6) SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:18:30 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:18:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0310
  • 12

    Eve

    Steve Capell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:39:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:39:20
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1110
  • 13

    Windrose

    Ashok Mani TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:44:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:44:57
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9110
  • 14

    Gun Runner

    Maurice Young NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:51:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:51:15
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8970
  • 15

    Rogue Wave

    Kevin Le Poidevin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:51:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:51:02
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9380
  • 16

    Natelle Two

    Laura Roper TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 05:11:35:42 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:11:35:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9940

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Filepro
Tim Gadsby TAS
FINISHED 1.1290 03:14:58:46
30 Dec 03:58:00 AM
2
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 0.9320 03:16:43:48
30 Dec 05:43:00 AM
3
Katwinchar
Bill Barry-Cotter NSW
FINISHED 0.8870 03:19:10:49
30 Dec 08:10:00 AM
4
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
FINISHED 1.0220 03:20:12:13
30 Dec 09:12:00 AM
5
She's Apples II
Marcus McKay TAS
FINISHED 1.0350 03:20:35:46
30 Dec 09:35:00 AM
6
Kialoa II
Patrick Broughton NSW
FINISHED 1.1990 03:20:59:06
30 Dec 09:59:00 AM
7
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
FINISHED 0.9860 03:21:41:13
30 Dec 10:41:00 AM
8
Ocean Gem
David Hows QLD
FINISHED 1.0170 04:00:35:41
30 Dec 01:35:00 PM
9
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
FINISHED 1.0180 04:02:15:18
30 Dec 03:15:00 PM
10
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
FINISHED 1.0880 04:02:32:43
30 Dec 03:32:00 PM
11
Enchantress
John Willoughby (6) SA
FINISHED 1.0310 04:03:18:30
30 Dec 04:18:00 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
FINISHED 1.1110 04:04:39:20
30 Dec 05:39:00 PM
13
Windrose
Ashok Mani TAS
FINISHED 0.9110 04:13:44:57
31 Dec 02:44:00 AM
14
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
FINISHED 0.8970 04:21:51:15
31 Dec 10:51:00 AM
15
Rogue Wave
Kevin Le Poidevin NSW
FINISHED 0.9380 04:22:51:02
31 Dec 11:51:00 AM
16
Natelle Two
Laura Roper TAS
FINISHED 0.9940 05:11:35:42
01 Jan 12:35:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied