Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Willie Smith's Philosopher

    Shaun Tiedemann TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:12:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:12:13
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.047
  • 2

    Mistral

    Pierre Gal NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:30:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:30:49
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.068
  • 3

    Ocean Crusaders

    John Warlow QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:25:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:25:37
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.042
  • 4

    Papillon

    Phil Molony NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:31:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:31:35
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.077
  • 5

    Mayfair

    James Irvine QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:10:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:10:17
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.080
  • 6

    HYC Breakthrough

    Darren Wright Ireland
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:30:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:30:25
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.070
  • 7

    She's Apples II

    Marcus McKay TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:35:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:35:46
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.035
  • 8

    Midnight Rambler

    PBST Syndicate TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:31:39 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:31:39
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.033
  • 9

    Mister Lucky

    Mark Hipgrave QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:24:01 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:24:01
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.035
  • 10

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:29:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:29:03
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.041
  • 11

    Wicked

    Mike Welsh VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:20:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:20:20
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.078
  • 12

    Blink

    Mark Gorbatov and Mark Siebert NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:28:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:28:32
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.076
  • 13

    Local Hero

    Shane Connelly NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:33:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:33:50
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.039
  • 14

    Navy One

    Royal Australian Navy NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:36:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:36:22
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.083
  • 15

    Crush

    David Davenport WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:48:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:48:22
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.042
  • 16

    Maverick

    Rod Smallman VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:05:38 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:05:38
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.035
  • 17

    Protagonist

    Nicolas Foa VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:34:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:34:37
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.078
  • 18

    Airstream

    Warwick Taylor NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:49:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:49:25
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.043
  • 19

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:18:07 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:18:07
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.056
  • 20

    Arcadia

    Peter Davison VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:15:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:15:02
    DIV 6
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.079

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Willie Smith's Philosopher
Shaun Tiedemann TAS
6 FINISHED 1.047 03:11:12:13
30 Dec 12:12:00 AM
2
Mistral
Pierre Gal NSW
6 FINISHED 1.068 03:11:30:49
30 Dec 12:30:00 AM
3
Ocean Crusaders
John Warlow QLD
6 FINISHED 1.042 03:12:25:37
30 Dec 01:25:00 AM
4
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
6 FINISHED 1.077 03:13:31:35
30 Dec 02:31:00 AM
5
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
6 FINISHED 1.080 03:16:10:17
30 Dec 05:10:00 AM
6
HYC Breakthrough
Darren Wright Ireland
6 FINISHED 1.070 03:16:30:25
30 Dec 05:30:00 AM
7
She's Apples II
Marcus McKay TAS
6 FINISHED 1.035 03:20:35:46
30 Dec 09:35:00 AM
8
Midnight Rambler
PBST Syndicate TAS
6 FINISHED 1.033 03:21:31:39
30 Dec 10:31:00 AM
9
Mister Lucky
Mark Hipgrave QLD
6 FINISHED 1.035 03:22:24:01
30 Dec 11:24:00 AM
10
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
6 FINISHED 1.041 03:22:29:03
30 Dec 11:29:00 AM
11
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
6 FINISHED 1.078 03:23:20:20
30 Dec 12:20:00 PM
12
Blink
Mark Gorbatov and Mark Siebert NSW
6 FINISHED 1.076 03:23:28:32
30 Dec 12:28:00 PM
13
Local Hero
Shane Connelly NSW
6 FINISHED 1.039 03:23:33:50
30 Dec 12:33:00 PM
14
Navy One
Royal Australian Navy NSW
6 FINISHED 1.083 03:23:36:22
30 Dec 12:36:00 PM
15
Crush
David Davenport WA
6 FINISHED 1.042 03:23:48:22
30 Dec 12:48:00 PM
16
Maverick
Rod Smallman VIC
6 FINISHED 1.035 04:02:05:38
30 Dec 03:05:00 PM
17
Protagonist
Nicolas Foa VIC
6 FINISHED 1.078 04:02:34:37
30 Dec 03:34:00 PM
18
Airstream
Warwick Taylor NSW
6 FINISHED 1.043 04:02:49:25
30 Dec 03:49:00 PM
19
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
6 FINISHED 1.056 04:03:18:07
30 Dec 04:18:00 PM
20
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
6 FINISHED 1.079 04:06:15:02
30 Dec 07:15:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied