Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Imalizard

    Bruce Watson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:12:56 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:12:56
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0189
  • 2

    Cinquante

    Kimberley Jaggar NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:37:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:37:43
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0494
  • 3

    Mille Sabords

    Robert Frayne NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:11:04 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:11:04
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0276
  • 4

    Team Runaway

    Jo Breen & David Aplin TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:43:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:43:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0906
  • 5

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:46:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:46:09
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0617
  • 6

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:40:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:40:37
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0752
  • 7

    Quetzalcoatl

    A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:43:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:43:24
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0394
  • 8

    HYC Breakthrough

    Darren Wright Ireland
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:49:00 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:49:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0133
  • 9

    Mako

    Paul O'Rourke NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:23:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:23:47
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0711
  • 10

    Mahligai

    Owen/Kings NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:43:08 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:43:08
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1258
  • 11

    Nautical Circle

    Robin Shaw NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:55:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:55:32
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0253
  • 12

    Arch Rival

    Steve Connors NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:00:59 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:00:59
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0502
  • 13

    Jaffa

    Terry Posma WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:21:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:21:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0796
  • 14

    Kioni Robotic Automation

    Paul Jenkins NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:45:55 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:45:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0986
  • 15

    Dream

    Craig Salter QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:46:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:46:34
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0590
  • 16

    Happy Wanderer

    Damien Parkes (31) NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:28:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:28:46
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1605
  • 17

    Audere

    John Cain VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:34:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:34:22
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0892
  • 18

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:15:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:15:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9165
  • 19

    Allegro

    Adrian Lewis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:50:10 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:50:10
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1520
  • 20

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:41:11 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:41:11
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1949
  • 21

    Solutions

    Stephen Dadour NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:12:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:12:24
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9952
  • 22

    Fidelis

    Nigel Stoke NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:16:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:16:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0265
  • 23

    Sweet Chariot

    David Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:36:21 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:36:21
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9600
  • 24

    SWD Kayle

    Sailors With Disabilities NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:04:07 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:04:07
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1819
  • 25

    She's The Culprit

    The Culprit Syndicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:05:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:05:50
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0286
  • 26

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:28:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:28:18
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9940
  • 27

    Navy One

    Royal Australian Navy NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:08:26 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:08:26
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0664
  • 28

    Great Xpectations

    Rod Wills NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:47:01 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:47:01
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0365
  • 29

    Copernicus

    Greg Zyner NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:04:12 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:04:12
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9962
  • 30

    Dark and Stormy

    T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:19:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:19:02
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0634
  • 31

    Gun Runner

    Maurice Young NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:08:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:08:46
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8155
  • 32

    Lexi

    Ryan Cush NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:41:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:41:54
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0400
  • 33

    Spirit of Freya

    Joanne Harpur TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:19:56 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:19:56
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8650
  • 34

    Diamach Enterprise

    Nicholas Hoskin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:36:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:36:34
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9300
  • 35

    Take Five

    Ian Gannon TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:07:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:07:51
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8500
  • 36

    Tribal Warrior

    Eastsail Sydney NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:06:15:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:06:15:54
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0532

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
FINISHED 1.0189 03:07:12:56
29 Dec 08:12:00 PM
2
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 1.0494 03:09:37:43
29 Dec 10:37:00 PM
3
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
FINISHED 1.0276 03:10:11:04
29 Dec 11:11:00 PM
4
Team Runaway
Jo Breen & David Aplin TAS
FINISHED 1.0906 03:10:43:14
29 Dec 11:43:00 PM
5
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 1.0617 03:10:46:09
29 Dec 11:46:00 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 1.0752 03:11:40:37
30 Dec 12:40:00 AM
7
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 1.0394 03:11:43:24
30 Dec 12:43:00 AM
8
HYC Breakthrough
Darren Wright Ireland
FINISHED 1.0133 03:11:49:00
30 Dec 12:49:00 AM
9
Mako
Paul O'Rourke NSW
FINISHED 1.0711 03:12:23:47
30 Dec 01:23:00 AM
10
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 1.1258 03:12:43:08
30 Dec 01:43:00 AM
11
Nautical Circle
Robin Shaw NSW
FINISHED 1.0253 03:12:55:32
30 Dec 01:55:00 AM
12
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
FINISHED 1.0502 03:13:00:59
30 Dec 02:00:00 AM
13
Jaffa
Terry Posma WA
FINISHED 1.0796 03:13:21:25
30 Dec 02:21:00 AM
14
Kioni Robotic Automation
Paul Jenkins NSW
FINISHED 1.0986 03:13:45:55
30 Dec 02:45:00 AM
15
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
FINISHED 1.0590 03:13:46:34
30 Dec 02:46:00 AM
16
Happy Wanderer
Damien Parkes (31) NSW
FINISHED 1.1605 03:14:28:46
30 Dec 03:28:00 AM
17
Audere
John Cain VIC
FINISHED 1.0892 03:14:34:22
30 Dec 03:34:00 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 0.9165 03:15:15:16
30 Dec 04:15:00 AM
19
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 1.1520 03:15:50:10
30 Dec 04:50:00 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
FINISHED 1.1949 03:16:41:11
30 Dec 05:41:00 AM
21
Solutions
Stephen Dadour NSW
FINISHED 0.9952 03:18:12:24
30 Dec 07:12:00 AM
22
Fidelis
Nigel Stoke NSW
FINISHED 1.0265 03:19:16:53
30 Dec 08:16:00 AM
23
Sweet Chariot
David Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.9600 03:19:36:21
30 Dec 08:36:00 AM
24
SWD Kayle
Sailors With Disabilities NSW
FINISHED 1.1819 03:20:04:07
30 Dec 09:04:00 AM
25
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 1.0286 03:21:05:50
30 Dec 10:05:00 AM
26
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
FINISHED 0.9940 03:21:28:18
30 Dec 10:28:00 AM
27
Navy One
Royal Australian Navy NSW
FINISHED 1.0664 03:22:08:26
30 Dec 11:08:00 AM
28
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
FINISHED 1.0365 03:22:47:01
30 Dec 11:47:00 AM
29
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 0.9962 03:23:04:12
30 Dec 12:04:00 PM
30
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
FINISHED 1.0634 04:00:19:02
30 Dec 01:19:00 PM
31
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
FINISHED 0.8155 04:11:08:46
31 Dec 12:08:00 AM
32
Lexi
Ryan Cush NSW
FINISHED 1.0400 04:11:41:54
31 Dec 12:41:00 AM
33
Spirit of Freya
Joanne Harpur TAS
FINISHED 0.8650 04:17:19:56
31 Dec 06:19:00 AM
34
Diamach Enterprise
Nicholas Hoskin NSW
FINISHED 0.9300 05:00:36:34
31 Dec 01:36:00 PM
35
Take Five
Ian Gannon TAS
FINISHED 0.8500 05:02:07:51
31 Dec 03:07:00 PM
36
Tribal Warrior
Eastsail Sydney NSW
FINISHED 1.0532 05:06:15:54
31 Dec 07:15:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied